Plaquemine Green Devils and Lady Devils took home first place in their respective divisions at the District 6-4A track meet held Wednesday.

Plaquemine men took first overall with a score of 144 points, followed by Woodlawn at 134.5, Belaire at 109, St. Michael at 89, Tara at 58.5 and Livonia at 17.

The Lady Devils took first with an overall score of 182, followed by St. Michael at 165, Woodlawn at 128, Livonia at 29, Belaire at 27 and Tara at 8.

Men’s Events:

Trey Williams placed first overall in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.02, and Andre Riley took second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 50.54.

Kaleb Schouest placed third overall in the 3200-meter run and Jacoby Travis placed third in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 11:31.22 and 18.63, respectively.

Darius Jackson placed second overall in the shot put with a distance of 40’1” and Abraham Delphin and Trey Trusclair placed first and second, respectively, in the discus throw.  Delphin tossed for 113’10” and Trusclair threw for 112’9”.

Devils Brandon Ennis and Delphin placed second and third in the javelin throw, respectively, with distances of 138’4” and 133’7”.

Andre Riley and Todd Harris took the top two spots in the high jump with heights jumped of 6’2”.  Percy Butler placed first in the long jump with a distance of 21’11.75”, and Harris took second at 21’8.25”.

Devils Todd Harris and Markiethan MacGinnis placed third and fourth overall, respectively, in the triple jump with distances of 39’4” and 38’11”.

Women’s Events:

Lady Devil Aldrianna Dupree placed first overall in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.18.  Tylar Williams placed third with a time of 13.16.

Dupree also took first overall in the 200-meter and 400-meter with times of 25.69 and 1:00.49, respectively.  Chantoryia Rivers placed second in the 400-meter at 1:04.10.

Lady Devil Zambrelyn Ervin placed first overall in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.74 and fourth in the 300-meter at 55.39.

Lady Devils Tylar Williams De’Jaun Williams, Taejah Watkins and Aldrianna Dupree took first overall in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 51 seconds.  Lady Devils also took first in the 4x200 relay with a time of 1:48.30.

Shauniece Mitchell and Breanna Dillon placed first and second overall in the shot put with respective distances of 30’6” and 29’11”.  Dillon also placed third in discus with a distance of 80’1”.

Jolin Passantino took first in discus throw at 108’3” and Dillon placed third with a distance of 80’1”.

Kennedy Washington placed first in the high jump with a heigh of 5’2” and Haylee Richard placed first in pole vault with a height of 8’6”.

Taejah Watkins placed second in both the long jump (16’4.5”) and triple jump (34’5.5”).

It has been a successful season for the District 6-4A Champion Plaquemine teams, and they will prepare to compete in Regionals on Wednesday, April 26 at UL Lafayette before advancing to the LHSAA State Championships on May 6.