The kickoff to the 2017 high school football season is inching closer, and all four Iberville Parish teams are currently preparing for their opponents.

The season looks a little different for all four teams this year.  In 6-4A, the reigning district champions Plaquemine Green Devils will face off against two new district opponents in Parkview Baptist and Lutcher.

Parkview shot up to 6-4A after a successful season in 6-3A.  Lutcher joins PHS, Tara, Parkview, St. Michael and Woodlawn B.R. from 9-3A.

In District 6-1A the three Iberville squads, St. John, White Castle and East Iberville, will no longer take on Ascension Christian, but still go head-to-head against familiar opponents: Ascension Catholic, Kentwood and Southern Lab in district play.

The Iberville teams will still participate in summer camps, jamborees and fall practices leading up to the Week 1 kick off scheduled for Aug. 31 and Sept. 1.

All four teams will play their final regular season games Nov. 2-3 and the respective postseason brackets will be announced around Nov. 5.  State championship games will be held Dec. 7-9 at the Mercedez-Benz Superdome in New Orleans.

The following are the football schedules for all four parish squads.  Dates are subject to change.

District 6-4A

Plaquemine High

Sept. 1 - East St. John - Home

Sept. 8 - Port Allen - Away

Sept. 15 - St. Thomas More - Away

Sept. 22 - West St. John - Home

Sept. 29 - Ouachita Parish - Away

Oct. 6 - Tara* - Home

Oct. 13 - Parkview Baptist* - Away

Oct. 20 - St. Michael* - Home

Oct. 27 - Woodlawn B.R.* - Away

Nov. 3 - Lutcher* - Home

* - District 6-4A game

District 6-1A

East Iberville

Sept. 1 - Slaughter Community Charter - Home

Sept. 8 - Hamilton Christian - Home

Sept. 15 - University Academy of Central La. - Away

Sept. 22 - Tara - Away

Sept. 29 - Houma Christian - Away

Oct. 6 - Ascension Catholic* - Home

Oct. 13 - Kentwood* - Away

Oct. 20 - Southern Lab* - Home

Oct. 27 - St. John* - Away

Nov. 3 - White Castle* - Away

* - District 6-1A game

St. John

Aug. 31 - False River - Home

Sept. 8 - Brusly - Away

Sept. 15 - Catholic - P.C. - Away

Sept. 22 - Covenant Christian - Away

Sept. 28 - Highland Baptist - Home

Oct. 6 - Southern Lab* - Away

Oct. 13 - White Castle* - Home

Oct. 19 - Kentwood* - Home

Oct. 27 - East Iberville* - Home

Nov. 2 - Ascension Catholic* - Away

* - District 6-1A game

White Castle

Sept. 1 - Belaire - Away

Sept. 8 - Donaldonsville - Home

Sept. 15 - Glen Oaks - Home

Sept. 21 - Lusher Charter - Home

Sept. 29 - West St. John - Away

Oct. 6 - Kentwood* - Home

Oct. 13 - St. John* - Away

Oct. 20 - Ascension Catholic* - Home

Oct. 27 - Southern Lab* - Away

Nov. 3 - East Iberville* - Home

* - District 6-1A game