BATON ROUGE – White Castle's boys 4x200 meter relay team won the Class 1A state title at the Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Track and Field Meet at Bernie Moore Stadium on Friday.

The Bulldogs, under coach Devyn Baker Sr., placed sixth overall in team standings with 30 points. Southern Lab won the team title with 70 points followed by Ascension Catholic (56) and Ouachita Christian (55). East Iberville placed 25th with six points.

The Lady Tigers placed 18th overall with 10 points followed by White Castle (8). St. John was 29th with one point. Westminster Christian won the team title with 69 points followed by Ouachita (60) and Hamilton Christian (57).

White Castle's Robert Franklin, Tyrie Lang, Moses Young and Christopher Major won the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:32.27.

Franklin also won the Class 1A title in the long jump clearing 22 feet and was second in the triple jump with a leap of 45-05 ¾.

"It feels great," Franklin said. "The wind helped."

Lang ran the first leg of the race for White Castle before handing off the baton to Franklin.

"We knew we were supposed to win it today if everybody ran hard and did what they were supposed to do," Lang said. "We believe in each other and ran to our best ability."

Anchor leg Major took the lead on the last handoff from Moses, who ran the relay for just the second time, when Mangham dropped the baton.

"It wasn't close," Major said. "I saw the dude fell in the lane and I was gone."

White Castle's girls 4x100 meter relay team of Skylar O'Bear, Shylar O'Bear, Ashanti Knight and Ariel Bell placed second in 52.11.

East Iberville's Keionne Octave placed third in the 400-meter dash crossing in 1:03.28 and was eighth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.89.

"It was a great experience," Octave said. "I wanted it so bad."

East Iberville's Braylon Dailey was third in the boys' shot put with a throw of 45-4 ¾ and Ja'Laycia Mills placed fourth in the girls' shot put clearing 32-4 ½.

White Castle's Jacory Jones placed fifth in the boys 110-meter hurdles finishing in 15.80, while Harold Zachary placed seventh in the pole vault by clearing 9-6 and Young was seventh in the 400-meter dash crossing in 55.02.

"You have to keep practicing and working hard," Young said

St. John's Keri Yarbrough placed sixth in the girls' discus throw with a hurl of 82-7 and Skylar O'Bear placed eighth in the girls' triple jump by clearing 31-3.

East Iberville's Tony Westly was eighth in the boys' 300-hurdles with a time of 43.93 and the Tigers' 4x400 meter relay team of Westly, Jayden Redditt, Quantae Johnson and Lamont Kerr placed eighth in 3:50.51.