2014 All-Iberville Parish Softball

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

SHELBI STRICKLAND

St. John
Infielder
Sr.

LHSAA District 8-1A MVP and first-team selection earned Class 1A All-State first-team honors after leading the Lady Eagles to the Fastpitch Top 56 State Softball Tournament for the fifth consecutive season. The McNeese State signee scored 44 runs and drove in 30 to compliment a .523 batting average.

COACH OF THE YEAR

CYNTHIA PROUTY

St. John

LHSAA District 8-1A co-Coach of the Year directed the Lady Eagles to a share of the district title with a 9-1 league mark and advanced to the State Softball Tournament for the fifth straight year before falling to Central Catholic of Morgan City in the quarterfinals to finish 21-13 overall in her first year at the helm of the program.

MALLORY PERRAULT
Plaquemine
Pitcher
Jr.
District 6-4A first-team selection compiled a 17-10 record and batted .250 for Plaquemine.

KYNDAL GUILLORY
St. John
Pitcher
So.
District 8-1A first-team selection compiled a 12-7 record and batted .442 with 37 RBIs for St. John.

SHYLAR O’BEAR
White Castle
Pitcher
Jr.
One of the Lady Bulldogs’ top players.

BROOKLYN PEARCE
St. John
Pitcher
Sr.
District 6-4A first-team at first base hit .444 with five home runs and 35 RBIs, while also seeing time in the circle.

HOPE SPENCER
Plaquemine
Catcher
Fr.
District 6-4A first-team selection at catcher for Plaquemine. 

PAYTON PASSANTINO
St. John
Catcher
Jr.  
District 8-1A first-team selection as a utility player was Lady Eagles’ catcher.

MIA JOHNSON
Plaquemine
Infielder
Jr.
District 6-4A first-team selection at third base for Lady Green Devils.

AMBER GRANGER
Plaquemine
Infielder
Fr.
District 6-4A first-team selection at second base for Plaquemine.

MCKENZIE RICHARD
St. John
Infielder
Fr.
District 8-1A first-team pick at third base for St. John. 

GRACIE TRAHAN
St. John
Outfielder
Fr.
District 8-1A first-team selection in the outfield for the Lady Eagles.

MADISON HEBERT
Plaquemine
Outfielder
Fr.
District 6-4A second-team selection in the outfield for Lady Green Devils.

ALANA BLANCHARD
St. John
Outfielder
Sr.
District 8-1A second-team pick in the outfield for St. John.

SAMANTHA RIVET
St. John
Utility
Sr.
District 8-1A first-team pick as a utility player for St. John.

SKYLAR O’BEAR
White Castle
Utility
Jr.
One of White Castle’s top players.

KRISTYN FAIRCHILD
Plaquemine
Utility
Jr.
District 6-4A first-team pick as a utility player was Lady Devils’ shortstop.

KAMERYN FAIRCHILD
Plaquemine
Utility
Jr.
District 6-4A first-team pick as a utility player played first base for Plaquemine.

KORTLYN THERIOT
St. John
Utility
So.
District 8-1A second-team pick at second base for Lady Eagles.

CARLEE SMITH
St. John
Utility
Jr.
District 8-1A second-team selection in the outfield for Lady Eagles.