Plaquemine boy’s track and field team took first in yet another event this season: the annual Sugar Relays hosted by White Castle High School.

The East Iberville Tigers followed in second and the Bulldogs placed fourth overall.

On the girl’s side, Mentorship Academy took first overall, followed by the Plaquemine Lady Devils in second, East Iberville Lady Tigers in third and White Castle Lady Bulldogs in fourth.

Green Devil Trey Williams placed first overall in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.96, followed by Tiger Edward Smith at 11.36, Bulldog Marlon Lewis at 11.37 and Devil Melvin Mcclay at 11.63.

EIHS Tiger Troy Warmsley placed first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.38.  Devil Alvin Wolfork placed fourth at 24.41.

Devil Henry Spriggs placed third overall in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:21.36, followed by Tiger Lester Joseph at 2:27.86 and Devil Jalen Walker at 2:29.96.

Devil Kaleb Schouest placed second overall in the 1600-meter run at 5:14.48, followed by Tiger Benzelle Mcgee at 5:27.86.

Devils Schouest and Austin Martin placed first and second, respectively, in the 3200 meter run with times of 11:39.55 and 12:21.90.

Tiger Anthony Davis took first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.08.  Devil Jason Ventress placed third at 19.68.

Davis also placed first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 42.24.

East Iberville boys took first overall in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 44.19.  White Castle Bulldogs placed third at 42.12.  The Devils took first in the 4x200 with a time of 1:33.45, and the Tigers placed second in the 4x400 with a time of 4:09.02.

Bulldog Columbus Willis placed first overall in the shot put with a distance of 40’4”, followed by Tiger Lester Joseph at 40’3.5”.

A pair of Devils placed first and second overall in the discus throw.  Trey Trusclair took the lead with 117’, followed by Abraham Delphin at 116’8”.

Devil Brandon Ennis placed first overall in javelin at 142’2”.  Delphin placed third at 127’8”.

Devil Andre Riley placed first in the high jump at 5’8”, followed by Tiger Lyndell Joseph at 5’6” and Devils Jake Morgan and Sam Hestand tied for first overall in pole vault with heights of 12’.

Bulldog Marlon Lewis placed first in long jump with a distance of 19’9.5”, followed by Devil Percy Butler at 19’6” and Bulldog Javier Batiste at 18’8” and Tigers Lyndell Joseph at 18’5” and Keston Johnson at 18’2.5”.

Bulldog Quinton Johnson placed first overall in the triple jump with a distance of 40’3.75”, followed by Devil Markiethan MacGinnis at 39’ and Tiger Lyndell Joseph at 38’9”.

On the girl’s side, Lady Bulldog Ariel Bell placed first overall in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.2 and placed first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.47.

Lady Devil Zambrelyn Ervin placed second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.56, followed by Lady Tiger Tristanny Simpson at 19.22.

The Lady Tigers placed second overall in the 4x100 with a time of 52.99.  Lady Devils placed first overall in the 4x200 with a time of 1:46.57 and second in the 4x400 with a time of 4:43.64.

Lady Devils Shauniece Mitchell and Breanna Dillon placed first and second in the shot put, respectively, with distances of 31’2” and 29’1”.

Lady Devil Jolin Passantino placed first overall in the discus throw at 104’8”, followed by Lady Bulldog Tahlor Haynes at 86’.  Passantino also placed first in javelin at 84’1”

Lady Devil Chantoryia Rivers placed first in high jump at 4’8”, followed by Lady Tiger Taylor Gordon in third at 4’4”.  Gordon also placed second in long jump with a distance of 14’

Final team results follow:

Boys

Plaquemine 168

East Iberville 100

Livonia 65

White Castle 62

Slaughter Community 60

Baker 57

Mentorship Academy 29

Girls

Mentorship Academy 200

Plaquemine 103

East Iberville 54

White Castle 52

Livonia 36

Baker 24

University Academy 21

Slaughter Community 17