Iberville athletes representing St. John, East Iberville and White Castle High Schools were recently named to the 6-1A All District softball first and second teams.

All three parish 1A softball squads earned postseason berths this year.  The Lady Tigers earned the No. 24 seed, White Castle the No. 19 seed in the 1A bracket.  The St. John Lady Eagles earned the No. 10 seed in the newly created Division IV playoff bracket.

Headlining Iberville athletes is Lady Eagle Alise Wille, who was named a District 6-1A Co-MVP along with Ceily Grisaffe with Ascension Catholic.

Lady Eagles Grace Acosta, Kaylee Sadden, McKenzie Richard, Monica Rivet and Wille were each named to the 6-1A All District first team.

Lady Bulldogs Shamyra Stevenson, Jakayla Washington, Tyshai Rome, Tahlor Haynes and Brooklyn Falcon were all named to the 6-1A second team, along with Lady Eagles Samantha Landry, Kelsey LeBlanc and Madison Young.

Lady Tiger Doretha Dixon, Lady Bulldog Roquel Brown and Lady Eagles Taylor Vince, Sarah Grace LoBue and Elise Jackson were all given the Honorable Mention nod.

The full roster follows:

Coach of the Year: Don Henry, ACHS

District Co-MVPs: Ceily Grisaffe, ACHS and Alise Wille, SJHS

FIRST TEAM

Layla Thompson, ACHS, IF, 8th grade, BA .500

Hallie Dupree, Ascension Christian, C, 8th grade, BA .529

Madison Gautreau, Ascension Christian, P, 8th grade, BA .428

Bailey Acosta, ACHS, OF, Jr., BA .385

Carson Dunn, ACHS, OF, Sr., BA .250

Alicia Canatella, ACHS, IF, Jr., BA .385

Isabella Abadie, ACHS, IF, Soph., .455

Ceily Grisaffe, ACHS, C, Soph., BA .538

Lauren Landry, Ascension Catholic, IF, Jr., BA .358

Emily Beck, ACHS, P, Fr. ERA .09, District record 3-0

Grace Acosta, SJHS, IF, Sr., BA .467, 16 RBIs

Kaylee Sadden, SJHS, C, Soph., BA .667, 21 RBIs

Alise Wille, SJHS, Soph., BA .556, 20 RBIs

McKenzie Richard, SJHS, IF, Sr., BA .381, 20 RBIs

Monica Rivet, SJHS, P, Sr., ERS 1.86. District record 4-2.

SECOND TEAM

Emily Millet, AC, OF, Sr., BA .250

Kaley Ryan, AC, IF, Sr., BA .310

Lauren Thompson, AC, IF, Jr. BA .267

Shamyra Stevenson, WCHS, IF, Soph., BA .360

Jakayla Washington, WCHS, IF, Sr., BA .333

Tyshai Rome, WCHS, OF, Jr., BA .250

Tahlor Haynes, WCHS, OF, Soph.

Brooklyn Falcon, WCHS, P, Sr., BA .222

Emme Medine, ACHS, OF, Soph., BA .214

Abagail Landry, ACHS, IF, Jr., BA .300

Angelle Theriot, ACHS, P, Fr., ERA 1.7  District record 3-0

Mackenzie Marroy, ACHS, IF, 8th grade, BA .333

Samantha Landry, SJHS, OF, Jr. BA .266

Kelsey LeBlanc, SJHS, OF, Jr., BA .350

Madison Young, SJHS, OF, Fr., BA .333

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Doretha Dixon, EIHS; Macee Chenevert, AC; Mikala Oulman, AC; Roquel Brown, WCHS; Maddie Robicheaux, ACHS; Taylor Vince, SJHS; Sarah Grace LoBue, SJHS; Elise Jackson, SJHS.