Students of the year honored

Deidre Cruse
BEST OF THE BEST...Iberville Parish School System Students of Year are honored at ceremonies at the Op Center. They are, from left, Elementary School Student of Year Sierra Smith, Dorseyville Elementary; Middle School Student of Year Kennedy Dupree, Math, Science and Arts Academy-West Bank, and High School Student of Year Jesslyn Collins, Plaquemine High School with Iberville Parish School Superintendent Edward P. Cancienne, Jr. Ph.D. The three district winners were chosen from among 16 school-level winners.

Three Iberville Parish public school students were honored at the district’s students of the year at recent student-led ceremonies at the Iberville Parish Optional Education Center in Plaquemine.

Sierra Smith, a fifth grader at Dorseyville Elementary, was named as district elementary student of the year, while Kennedy Dupree, an eighth grader at the Math, Science & Arts Academy-West, won as the district middle/junior high student of the year. Jesslyn Collins, Plaquemine High School senior, was honored as district high school student of the year.

They were chosen from among 16 students named as students of the year from their respective schools to be honored at the ceremonies.

The awards program was judged by a panel of faculty members from Nicholls State University.

The high school winners were Bianca Young of    East Iberville High School, Niketra Beraud of North Iberville High School, Jesslyn Collins of Plaquemine High School  and Shaina Singleton of White Castle High School.

Middle school students of the year were Tiffany Chauffe of Crescent Middle, Marlana Stewart of East Iberville, Kennedy Dupree of the Math, Science & Arts Academy-West, Desiree Overton of North Iberville, Jamira Russ of Plaquemine High, Rhiannon Johnson    of White Castle High and Anthony Sanchez    of the Math, Science & Arts Academy-East.

Elementary students of the year were named as Kainon Doss of Crescent Elementary, Sierra Smith of Dorseyville Elementary, Emma LeBlanc of East Iberville Elementary, Jordan Banta    of Iberville Elementary and Jared Rattle of North Iberville Elementary.

“These students are the stars of our system and they will be the leaders of tomorrow,” said Superintendent P. Edward Cancienne Jr.

Students participating in the ceremonies included Latoya Siplin of the Math, Science and Arts Academy as mistress of ceremonies   Shelia Turner, Math, Science and Arts Academy singing the national anthem, and Cadet Major Clayisha Howard, Cadet Lt. Taylar Brown, Cadet Lt. Wendy Patterson, Cadet Sgt Shantel Dawson, Plaquemine High School ROTC presenting the colors. Student Eclancie Breaux, student, and staffers Yoland Batton and Cryister Overton of White Castle High School prepared the printed program.

Members of the Math, Science & Arts Academy Ensemble performing the five pieces of instrumental music included Rickey Aro, Janae Austin, Wendell Bellock, Chance Boudreaux, Rowdy Breaux, Scott Callegan, Simon Clause, Jalen Davis, Like Hebert, Claylon Howard, Dylan Jegart, D. J. Jones, Chet Kolder, Demarcus Matthews, Trea Mcquistan, Alexia Mosby, Dereck Sanchez, Roderick Scott, Chamar Stevenson, Raekwon Thomas, Sheilia Turner.

John Bueche, district supervisor, directed the Student of the Year Program. Bueche extended special thanks to three teachers who volunteered to host the event, Terry Gallagher, Judy Medlen, and Cathy Olivier.

The Students of the Year Program is designed to recognize outstanding elementary, middle/junior high and high school students.  Every public and approved non-public school in the state with students enrolled in grades 5, 8 and 12 were invited to participate. 

The honors program, patterned after the Teacher of the Year Awards Program is an excellent opportunity to recognize from each school system those students who have demonstrated excellent academic achievement, leadership ability, and citizenship.

This year’s District winners advance to the Regional Student of the Year competition with interview competition scheduled in West Feliciana in early March.

The Students of the Year Awards Program is sponsored by the Louisiana State Superintendent through the State Department of Education and the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education.