Election Day Tuesday

PETER SILAS PASQUA news@postsouth.com

While the 2012 Presidential Election highlights Election Tuesday, there are many other races for local constituents throughout Iberville Parish to decide come Nov. 6.

Incumbent Barack Obama (D) faces off against Mitt Romney (R) as the major contenders in the presidential election with Joe Biden and Paul Ryan as their running mates.

There are nine other candidates from various parties also seeking election including Jill Stein, Gary Johnson, Virgil Goode, Ross Anderson, Jack Fellure, Peta Lindsay, Jerry White, James Harris and Sheila Tittle.

In the 6th Congressional District, incumbent William "Bill" Cassidy (R) also seeks re-election against Rufus Holt Craig Jr. and Richard "RPT" Torregano, while incumbent Cedric Richmond (D) faces off against four challengers in the 2nd Congressional District, Dwayne Bailey, Gary Landrieu, Josue LaRose and Caleb Trotter.

Eight candidates vie for Associate Justice Supreme Court in the 5th Supreme Court District including John Michael Guidry, Toni Manning Higginbotham, Jeff Hughes, Timothy E. "Tim" Kelley, William "Bill" Morvant, Mary Olive Pierson, Jeffry Lamonte Sanford and Jewel E. "Duke" Welch.

For Judge, Court of Appeal 1st Circuit, 1st District, Division B, William C. Dupont, J. Christopher Erny, Mark D. Plaisance and "Mitch" Theriot will battle it out.

Vying for PSC District 2 is Scott A. Angelle, Greg Gaubert, Sarah Holliday, Erich Ponti and Forest Wright.

City of Plaquemine District III Selectman incumbent Ralph Stassi (D) receives opposition from Herbert Jefferson Sr. (D), while District IV Selectman incumbent Michael "Mickey" Rivet (D) is opposed by Joseph "Joe" Crawford (D) and District VI Selectman incumbent Jimmie "Fat Boy" Randle Jr. (D) is challenged by Christopher "Gupper" Sims (D).

Justice of the Peace in Ward 4 pits Darryl J. Crowson, Jerry Oldham and Tommie Smothers.

Member of the School Board for District E race includes Katie Price Anderson, Pauline D. "Polly" Higdon and Juli Daigle Maniscalco.

The Mayor for the Village of Grosse Tete election pits incumbent Michael D. Chauffe, Sr. (D) against Julie Little Wessinger (R), while Barry Bayham, Kyle Booksh, Steve Carroll, Barbara "Jeanie" David and Marcus D. Hill, Sr. battle it out for three spots as aldermen of the village.

The Mayor for the Village of Rosedale race shows opposition for incumbent Lawrence "Football" Badeaux, Sr. (D) from Riley Blanchet (No Party) while Kenneth J. Amedee, Kevin Gantt and Jeffrey Hill seek election as alderman in Division A and Randel "Panco" Badeaux and John "Tim" Doiron seek election as alderman of Division B.

There are many non-candidate items on differing ballots as well according to each precinct and several incumbents re-elected unopposed.

For more information visit the Louisiana Secretary of State website at www.sos.la.gove or contact your local registrar of voters.