Track action…WC boys second at Sugar, PHS sixth at D’Ville

Tryve Brackin

White Castle High’s boys placed second at their annual Cora Texas sponsored Sugar Relays, while Plaquemine High’s boys turned in a close sixth place at the “80 Stitches” Donaldsonville High Tiger Classic last week.

East Iberville’s Bentrell McGee turned in an impressive performance at the Sugar Relays to lead his team to a 65-point total, while Kade Yarbrough was a double field event victor at the D’Ville meet for St. John.

Below are local results from the two meets, along with the statistics sent from East Iberville for their recent Ike Redditt Relays:

WC SUGAR RELAYS:

The hosting Bulldogs boys tallied 107 points to finish second in their annual meet. Class 3-A track power Port Allen High won the boys’ meet with 144 points.

Meanwhile, the WCHS girls placed sixth in their portion of the meet. Port Allen won the title with 201 points.

Boys Meet: WCHS showed good balance both in the track and in the field.

On the track the Bulldogs were led by Tyree Bracken, who won the 100-meter dash in a hand-clocked 10.5 and ran a leg on the winning 4 X 200-meter relay. Bracken and baton mates Shaquille Armstead, Tyree Lang, and Shelvey Jackson ran a time of 1:33 to win the relay. The same group had the lead in the 4 X 100-meter relay, but a bad final exchange ruined their chances.

East Iberville’s McGee won three events, while teammate Empra Speed claimed one to provide East with most of their meet points.

McGee claimed the 110-meter hurdles with a hand-clocked time of 14.8 and the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 39.8. He won the 200-meter dash in a time of 22.9.

Speed won the 800-meter run with a good time of 2:03. He was third in the 1600 meters with a 5:17, and second in the 3200 meters with a 12:40.

WCHS’ Jackson was third in the 200-meters with a time of 23.4, while Leo Jones was third in the 110-meter hurdles with a 16.2. Bulldog Daniel Allen was fifth in the 1600 and placed in the 800 meters. Armstead was fifth in the 100-meters.

In the field, Leo Jones and Jonathan Roberts claimed double victories to pace the WC Bulldog effort. Jones won the shot put with a heave of 47-1 and the discus with a throw of 137 feet. Roberts won the javelin with a throw of 167-6 and captured the triple jump with a leap of 41-5. He also was fourth in the long jump with a 20-11 effort.

WCHS newcomer Ryan Johnson scored valuable points in the triple jump (second with a 41-2), the long jump (third with a 21-2), and the pole vault with a 10-6 effort.

East Iberville garnered field points from Reggie Brock, who was second in the discus to WC’s Jones with a throw of 111 feet.

Girls’ Meet: The WCHS 4 X 200 relay unit placed second with a 1:52 time, while Drusilla Robinson a third place effort in the javelin with a throw of 88-9 to lead the Lady Bulldogs’ showing.

D’VILLE TIGER CLASSIC:

Plaquemine High’s boys placed sixth in the large field of teams at the D’ville meet. The Green Devils finished with 42 points and were edged out by Donaldsonville and Dunham, both of whom netted 43 points. Northside High won the boys’ title with 134 points, while Northeast was second with 56 points and Tara third with 45 points.

 Meanwhile, St. John High’s boys placed 10th with 28 points, while the Lady Eagles were 13th with three points.

PHS:

The Green Devil boys’ 4 X 400-meter relay unit claimed first place to lead their club’s effort.

Sophomore Chaz Major ran a 49-second split to lead the way as the Green Devils were clocked at 3:30. Joining Major were Decorey Brown, Torray Collins, and Alvin Grant.

Collins, Grant, Hakeem Deggs, and DeAndre Philson ran a third-place in the 4 X 200-meter relay. Philson was third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.3, while Deggs was third in the 100-meters with a time of 11.12.

Nick Brown scored points in the high jump by notching second place in the high jump with a personal best height of 6-4. He was pushed by a competitor from Northside High, who went 6-6 to win.

Plaquemine High’s girls finished sixth in the meet competition with 34 points. Northside won the girls’ meet with 198 points. Scotlandville, Donaldsonville, University, and McDonogh 35 finished ahead of the Lady Green Devils.

Marissa Batiste and Brianna Arnold had personal best efforts in jumping events. Batiste had a leap of 17-5 in the long jump and finished third against strong upper classification competition. Arnold went 32-11 in the triple jump and finished third.

Myeisha Bell netted a third place in the high jump with a leap of 4-8, while Kadijah Mims was third in the javelin with an impressive heave of 97-5.

SJHS:

St. John High was led at the meet by Kade Yarbrough and Nathan Voisin.

Yarbrough won the discus event with a throw of 155 feet and placed second in the javelin with a toss of 155-11. Voisin captured the shot put event with a heave of 43-6. It was Voisin’s first athletic endeavor since breaking his ankle in a football game against Dunham School back in October.

Coach Tut Musemeche said a number of first-year freshman boys garnered places in a handful of events, which proved to be a positive for the club with the D’ville relays a large 18-team meet.

Leading the way for the Lady Eagle track club were discus throwers Jessie Brown and Keri Yarbrough. Brown was fifth and Yarbrough sixth in the event. Brown also took part in the shot put. Kaycee Hudson placed sixth in the javelin as well.

EIHS REDDITT RELAYS:

Here are the East Iberville High annual Ike Redditt Relays statistics, reported by EIHS. PS Sports had a previous article on the event that was run two weeks ago in St. Gabriel:

Girls:

1st Place: St Michael’s 174 pts

2nd Place: East Feliciana 132 pts

3rd Place Brusly 100 pts

4th Place East Iberville 41 points

5th Place Tara 30 points

6th Place St John 24 pts

Boys:

1st Place: White Castle 135 pts

2nd Place: St. Michael’s 127 points

3rd Place: East Iberville 103 points

4th Place: Tara 95 points

5th Place: Brusly: 62 pts

6th Place: St John 19 pts

Girls Results:

Girls’ LJ

1st Place: R. Cryer EF 14’6.25”

2nd Place: S. Murphy Brusly 14’ 4.5”

3rd Place: T. Green EF 13’ 10”

Girls’ Discus

1st K. Yarborough  97’ SJ

2nd M. Meyers 76’8” SM

3rd M. Aucoin 63’11” SM

Girls’ PV

1st Ashley Bogan 8’9” SM

2nd Taylor Boudreaux 7’ Brusly

3rd D. Journee 5’6” Brusly

Girls’ Shot Put

1st M. Williams 32’ 5.5” EF

2nd J. Mills 30’3” EI

3rd J. Ovet 27’11” Brusly

Girls’ Javelin

1st Maggie Thrower 89’ SM

2nd M. Welsh 80’1 SM

3rd K. Knight 58’ EI

Girls HJ

1st M. Glaser 4’5 SJ

2nd K. Batiste  4’5 Brusly

3rd K. Muse 4’5 EF

Girls’ TJ

1st A. Wheeler 28’1/4” Brusly

2nd T. Green 27’ 8 ½” EF

3rd C. Batiste 27’ 27’ 2 ½ “ Brusly

Girls Running:

4x200

1st EF 1:47.25

2nd SM 1:59.20

1600 M

1st J. Anders 6:14 SM

2nd R. Willoughby 6:29 SM

100 M Hurdles

1st T. Row 15.56 SM

2nd A. Wheeler 16.06 Brusly

3rd T. Broussard 19.34 Brusly

100 M Dash

1st K. Holmes 12.67 EF

2nd T. Bell 13.12 EF

3rd G. Joxes 13.19 SM

800 M Run

1st Jessica Donald 2:42.19 SM

2nd Hannah Gregoire 2:50.48 SM

3rd R. Handley 3:07 EI

4x100

1st Place 51.38 EF

2nd Place 52.31  SM

3rd Place 55.74 Brusly

400 M Run

1st L. Brown 1:07.67 EF

2nd  E. Wilkerson 1:11.06 EF

3rd N. Leblanc 1:11.13 EI

300 M Hurdles

1st A. Wheeler 50.06 Brusly

2nd E. Edens 55.6 SM

3rd Ally Rincon 1:00.59 SM

200 M Dash

1st R. Cryer 26.83 EF

2nd G. Jones 28.46 SM

3rd S. Murphy 28.53 Brusly

3200 M Run

1st M. Nathanson 13:33 SM

2nd H. Gregoire 13:45 SM

4x400

1st 4:37 SM

2nd 4:49 EF

3rd 5:02 Tara

BOYS FIELD EVENTS

Shot

1st L. Jones 44’ 1 ½ “ WC

2nd J. Poirrer 40’ 8 SM

3rd D. White 39’9 Tara

Discus

1st K. Yarborough 148’SJ

2nd L. Jones 128’ WC

3rd J. Hill 126’ Tara

Javelin

1st J. Roberts 162’10 WC

2nd E. Lindsey 136’1 SM

3rd M. Allen 124’10 WC

LJ

1st G. Pickett 19’11 EI

2nd J. Roberts 19’ 9 WC

3rd B. Ruffin 19’ 3 ¾ EI

HJ

1st T. Taylor 6’2 WC

2nd G. Pickett 6’2 EI

3rd P. Dragon 6’2 SM

 TJ

1st R. Johnson 40’5” WC

2nd C. Harrell 40’ ¼ “ Tara

3rd J. Roberts 36’ 6 3/4” WC

Pole Vault

1st P. Hatfield 11’9 SM

2nd G. Borel 11’6 SM

3rd T. Lang 10’ WC

Boys Running

4x200

1st 1:33.9 WC

2nd 1:36 SM

3rd 1:40.13 Brusly

1600 M Run

1st R. Tanner 4:54 SM

2nd G. Dietric 5:01 SM

3rd E. Speed 5:20 EI

110 Meter Hurdles

1st B. McGee 14.2 EI

2nd C. Harrell 15.6 Tara

3rd L. Jones 16.5 WC

100 M Dash

1st T. Bracken 10.75 WC

2nd B. McGee 10.80 EI

3rd D. Coleman 11.36 Tara

800 M Run

1st Place E. Speed 2:06.9 EI

2nd Place O. Lejeune 2:13 Brusly

3rd J. Littrell 2:13.12 SM

4x100

1st WC 43.85

2nd Brusly 46.22

3rd SM 46.52

400 M Dash

1st L. Kerr 56.69 EI

2nd J. Scott 57.18 EI

3rd J. Bryant 57.57 Tara

300 m Hurdles

1st B. McGee 39.26 EI

2nd C. Harrell 44.14 Tara

3rd C. Richard 47.07 Brusly

200 M dash

1st T. Bracken 22.98 WC

2nd B. McGee 23.20 EI

3rd H. Woods 23.7 Brusly

3200 M Run

1st R. Turner 10:03.4

2nd G. Dietrich 10:0345

3rd E. Speed 12:20

4x400

1st Place Brusly 3:41.65

2nd Tara 3:41.77

3rd WCHS 3:51.34