SPORTS

Plaquemine hosts Green Devil Relays

Andrew Green agreen@postsouth.com
Lady Devil Aldrianna Dupree

Track and Field season is in full swing as Plaquemine High School hosted the annual Green Devil Relays last week and came out on top of both the men’s and women’s scoreboard.

Plaquemine men racked up 199 total points in their victory while the women totaled 213.  Competing schools included Capitol, Donaldsonville, East Iberville, False River, White Castle and St. John.

Boys Events:

Plaquemine Green Devil Trey Williams took first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.04, East Iberville Tiger Keston Johnson took fourth at 11.57, Tiger Edward Smith tied fourth at 11.57.

Green Devil Williams also took fourth overall in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.53, followed by Devil Rodney Franks at 25.24 and White Castle Bulldog Quinton Johnson at 25.43.

Green Devil Andre’ Riley took second overall in the 400-meter dash at 52.60, followed by Bulldog Quinton Johnson at 52.64, Green Devil Alvin Woklfork at 55.79 and Tiger Damieon Mills at 57.24.

In the 800-meter run, Green Devil Henry Spriggs took third overall with a time of 2:22.82, followed by Tiger Lester Joseph at 2:28.35 and Bulldog Kevon Giroir at 2:34.07.

In the 1600-meter run, Green Devil Caleb Schouest took second overall with a time of 5:24.15, followed by Bulldog Kevon Giroir at 5:35.86, Devil Austin Martin at 5:48.85.

Plaquemine took second and third overall in the 3200 meter run.  Schouest took second with a time of 11:46.70 followed by Austin Martin at 12:47.94.

Tiger Anthony Davis took first overall in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.74.  Devil Jacoby Travis placed third with 18.80.

Davis also took second overall in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.23, followed by Devil Jaden Lathan at 50.89, Bulldog Chris Kelly at 52.28 and Devil Jason Ventress at 52.96.

Plaquemine boys took first overall in the 4 x 100 meter relay with a time of 44.16.  Donaldsonville placed second with 44.32, followed by the Tigers at 45.34.  PHS placed third overall in the 4 x 200-meter relay with a time of 1:33.65, and second in the 4x400-meter relay at 3:43.11.  EIHS placed third in the 4x400 at 3:47.73.

Devils Andre’ Riley and Todd Harris took first and second overall in the high jump with heights of 5’10”.  Tigers Anthony Davis and Lyndell Joseph took fourth and fifth, respectively, at 5’6”.

Green Devils also placed first and second overall in the pole vault.  Devil Jake Morgan posted one of the highest pole vaults in Green Devil history at 11 feet, followed by Sam Hestand at 10 feet.

Devils Todd Harris and Percy Butler took first and second overall, respectively, in the long jump with distances of 21’5” and 21’2”.  Tiger Lyndell Joseph followed at 20’6”.

Bulldog Quinton Johnson took first overall in the triple jump with a distance of 42’1”, followed by Tiger Lyndell Joseph at 40’ and Devil Percy Butler at 38’9”.

Devil Odarius Jackson placed second overall in the shot put with a distance of 41’4”, followed by Bulldog Columbus Willis at 41’3”, Devil Abraham Delphin at 38’2” and Tiger Lester Joseph at 36’8”.

Green Devil Trey Trusclair placed first overall in the discus throw with a distance of 130’3”.  Delphin placed third at 112’7”, Tiger Lester Joseph placed fifth at 110’6”, followed by St. John Eagle Devin Romig at 93’4”.

Devils Abraham Delphin and Brandon Ennis placed first and second overall in the javelin throw, respectively, with distances of 134’5” and 132’7”.  Tiger Edward Smith placed fifth at 120’1”.

Girls Events:

To open the girls events, Lady Bulldog Ariel Bell placed first overall in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.48, followed by Lady Devils Tylar Williams and De’Jaun Williams at 13.13 and 13.16.  Lady Bulldog Tyler Foster followed at 13.37, then Lady Tiger Kerrion Lodge at 13.93.

Lady Devil Aldrianna Dupree placed first in the 200-meter dash with 25.37, followed by Bulldog Bell at 25.80, Lady Devil Bria Griffin at 29.46 and St. John Lady Eagle Shelbi Cheramie at 30.97.

Dupree also placed first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:02.89, followed by running mate Jermireya Jordan at 1:05.55 then Lady Bulldog Tyler Foster at 1:06.48, Bulldog Myrion Jackson at 1:09.71.

Lady Devil Haylee Richard placed first overall in the 800-meter run with a time of 3:05.46, followed by Lady Tigers N’Deja Baker at 3:07.29.  Devil Bernice Coleman placed fourth at 3:19.68 followed by Lady Tiger Amira Noble at 3:29.05.

Devil Richard placed second in the 1600-meter run with a time of 7:11.46, followed by Tiger Noble at 7:27.85 then Devil Julie Michen at 7:54.39.

Lady Devil Kyla Johnson took the 3200-meter run with a time of 17:26.01.

St. John Lady Eagle Annie McLin placed first overall in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.46, followed by Lady Devils Zambrelyn Ervin and Stepheneke Robertson at 18.17 and 18.83, respectively.  Lady Tiger Tristanny Simpson placed fifth at 19.71.

Lady Eagle McLin also placed first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.28.  Lady Devils Robertson and Ervin ran 57.81 and 1:03.44, respectively, followed by Lady Tiger Simpson at 1:06.98.

The Lady Devils placed first overall in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 51.04.  Lady Tigers placed third at 55.72.

Lady Devils also placed first in the 4x200- meter relay with a time of 1:48.97, Lady Tigers in third at 1:57.21.

PHS rounded out the relays with a first place finish in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:33.87, EIHS in third with 5:26.35.

Lady Devil Chantoryia placed first in the high jump with a jump of 4’8”, followed by teammate Kennedy Washington at 4’6”.

Lady Eagle Hannah Alexander placed first overall in the pole vault with a height jumped of 7 feet.

Lady Devil Taejah Watkins placed first in the long jump at 15’7”, Lady Eagle Margo Crockett jumped third at 13’11” and Lady Tiger Laniya Jacobs placed fifth at 12’11”.

Watkins also placed first in the triple jump at 34’3.5”, followed by Crockett at 31’0.5”.

Lady Devil Shauniece Mitchell placed first in the shot put with a distance of 28’2”, followed by Lady Bulldog Kieshara Bellock at 26’11” and Bulldog Tyshai Rome at 25’6”.

Lady Devil Jolin Passantino placed first in the discus throw with a distance of 107’6”, followed by Lady Devil Breanna Dillon at 89’4”.  Lady Bulldogs Tahlor Haynes and Tyshai Rome placed fourth and fifth at 76’ and 71’.

Devil Dillon placed first in the javelin throw with a distance of 94’2”.  Lady Bulldog Haynes placed third with 83’4”, followed by Lady Devil Passantino at 82’7” and Tiger N’Deja Baker in sixth at 68’.

The overall results follow:

Boy’s Scoring:

Plaquemine 199

Capitol 118.5

Donaldsonville 78

East Iberville 63.5

False River 42

White Castle 34

St. John 1

Girl’s Scoring:

Plaquemine 213

Donaldsonville 75

White Castle 54

St. John 45

East Iberville 43

False River 42

Capitol 6