Lady Devils earn All-District honors, Spencer named MVP

Andrew Green agreen@postsouth.com
Hope Spencer

Though their season ended in the first round of the 4A playoffs, some Lady Green Devils are finding success in the postseason after being named to the 6-4A All District team.

Senior pitcher Madison Hebert was listed as a pitcher on the 6-4A first team along with Megan Davis of St. Michael.  Hope Spencer, a senior, was named a starting catcher for the first team and was also named MVP of District 6-4A.

Senior Amber Granger was named to outfield while seniors Emily Falencki and Caroline Zeringue were each listed to the utility squad for first team.

Freshman Claire Blanchard was named to the 6-4A second team as an infielder along with junior Ja’Myra Richard to the outfield and senior Haley Landry to utility.

The Lady Devils finished their regular season with a 6-2 record in district play and earned the second spot behind leader St. Michael at 9-0.  PHS earned the No. 18 overall seed in the 4A bracket and were forced into an early exit when they fell 0-6 to No. 15 Tioga on the road.

The full 6-4A All District roster follows:

First Team

Pitcher: Megan Davis, Freshman, St. Michael; Madison Hebert, Senior, Plaquemine

Catcher: Sadie Edmonston, Junior, St. Michael; Hope Spencer, Senior, Plaquemine

Infield: Lindyn Landry, Freshman, St. Michael; Jena Vavasseur, Freshman, St. Michael; Trenisha James, Junior, Tara; Macie Morin, Junior, Livonia.

Outfield: Ellysa Buttefield, Sophomore, St. Michael; Amber Granger, Senior, Plaquemine; Tushanna Davis, Senior, Tara; Lillian Khemmanyvong, Senior, Woodlawn.

Utility: Alexis Fernandez, Sophomore, St. Michael; Emily Falencki, Senior, Plaquemine; Caroline Zeringue, Senior, Plaquemine; Karlie Pourciau, Senior, Livonia.

MVP: Hope Spencer, Plaquemine

Coach of the Year: Craig Saylor, St. Michael

Second Team

Pitcher: Arrielle Clark, Senior, Tara

Catcher: Bryanna Jones, Freshman, Livonia

Infield: Madison Ashford, Freshman, St. Michael; Claire Blanchard, Freshman, Plaquemine; Genesis Lawrence, Junior, Tara; Alayna Collins, Junior, Livonia.

Outfield: Gabby Fulton, Senior, St. Michael; Ja’Myra Richard, Junior, Plaquemine; Ianna Miller, Freshman, Tara.

Utility: Haley Landry, Senior, Plaquemine; Myah Johnson, Senior, Woodlawn.

Honorable Mention: Julia Wicker, St. Michael; Hannnah Avault, St. Michael; Shelby Nealy, St. Michael; Skylar McLaughlin, St. Michael; Eltonia Martin, Plaquemine; Jesi Marshall, Plaquemine; Shelby Sanchez, Woodlawn; Hannah DeHart, Woodlawn; Briza Hererra, Tara; Alyssa Samuel, Livonia; Anna Cline, Livonia.