LHSAA announces 2017 high school football schedules

Andrew Green agreen@postsouth.com
Plaquemine Green Devils

The kickoff to the 2017 high school football season is inching closer, and all four Iberville Parish teams are currently preparing for their opponents.

The season looks a little different for all four teams this year.  In 6-4A, the reigning district champions Plaquemine Green Devils will face off against two new district opponents in Parkview Baptist and Lutcher.

Parkview shot up to 6-4A after a successful season in 6-3A.  Lutcher joins PHS, Tara, Parkview, St. Michael and Woodlawn B.R. from 9-3A.

In District 6-1A the three Iberville squads, St. John, White Castle and East Iberville, will no longer take on Ascension Christian, but still go head-to-head against familiar opponents: Ascension Catholic, Kentwood and Southern Lab in district play.

The Iberville teams will still participate in summer camps, jamborees and fall practices leading up to the Week 1 kick off scheduled for Aug. 31 and Sept. 1.

All four teams will play their final regular season games Nov. 2-3 and the respective postseason brackets will be announced around Nov. 5.  State championship games will be held Dec. 7-9 at the Mercedez-Benz Superdome in New Orleans.

The following are the football schedules for all four parish squads.  Dates are subject to change.

District 6-4A

Plaquemine High

Sept. 1 - East St. John - Home

Sept. 8 - Port Allen - Away

Sept. 15 - St. Thomas More - Away

Sept. 22 - West St. John - Home

Sept. 29 - Ouachita Parish - Away

Oct. 6 - Tara* - Home

Oct. 13 - Parkview Baptist* - Away

Oct. 20 - St. Michael* - Home

Oct. 27 - Woodlawn B.R.* - Away

Nov. 3 - Lutcher* - Home

* - District 6-4A game

District 6-1A

East Iberville

Sept. 1 - Slaughter Community Charter - Home

Sept. 8 - Hamilton Christian - Home

Sept. 15 - University Academy of Central La. - Away

Sept. 22 - Tara - Away

Sept. 29 - Houma Christian - Away

Oct. 6 - Ascension Catholic* - Home

Oct. 13 - Kentwood* - Away

Oct. 20 - Southern Lab* - Home

Oct. 27 - St. John* - Away

Nov. 3 - White Castle* - Away

* - District 6-1A game

St. John

Aug. 31 - False River - Home

Sept. 8 - Brusly - Away

Sept. 15 - Catholic - P.C. - Away

Sept. 22 - Covenant Christian - Away

Sept. 28 - Highland Baptist - Home

Oct. 6 - Southern Lab* - Away

Oct. 13 - White Castle* - Home

Oct. 19 - Kentwood* - Home

Oct. 27 - East Iberville* - Home

Nov. 2 - Ascension Catholic* - Away

* - District 6-1A game

White Castle

Sept. 1 - Belaire - Away

Sept. 8 - Donaldonsville - Home

Sept. 15 - Glen Oaks - Home

Sept. 21 - Lusher Charter - Home

Sept. 29 - West St. John - Away

Oct. 6 - Kentwood* - Home

Oct. 13 - St. John* - Away

Oct. 20 - Ascension Catholic* - Home

Oct. 27 - Southern Lab* - Away

Nov. 3 - East Iberville* - Home

* - District 6-1A game