2014 All-Iberville Parish Baseball

Staff Writer
Plaquemine Post South

2014 All-Iberville Parish Baseball

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

HUNTER SCHNEBELEN

St. John

Pitcher

Sr.

LHSAA Class 1A and District 8-1A first-team selection led the War Eagles to the LHSAA State Baseball Tournament for the second consecutive season with a 10-2 record and 2.81 earned run average to go along with 42 strikeouts.

COACH OF THE YEAR

HEATH WHITTINGTON

St. John

LHSAA District 8-1A co-Coach of the Year directed the War Eagles to a share of the district title with a 9-1 league mark and advanced to the LHSAA State BaseballTournament for the second consecutive season before falling to Sacred Heart of Ville Platte in the Class 1A semifinals to finish 25-6 overall.

BRANDON NOEL

St. John

Pitcher

Jr.

Class 1A  All-State and District 8-1A first-team pick posted a 7-1 record with a 1.01 ERA while hitting .444 with 25 RBIs and 11 stolen bases.

JOSEPH KELLER

Plaquemine

Pitcher

Jr.

Class 4A All-State honorable mention pick and 6-4A first-team selection was 7-3 with a 2.21 ERA and 77 Ks while hitting .535 with five HRs and 43 RBIS.

DALTON BRIGALIA

Plaquemine

Pitcher

So.

District 6-4A  first-team pick posted a 7-3 record with a 2.02 ERA and 71 Ks while hitting .313.

BRANDON FOSTER

White Caslte

Pitcher

Sr.

District 8-1A second-team selection batted .339 and was one of Bullodg’s top pitchers.

A.J. BURBA

East Iberville

Pitcher

Jr.

District 8-1A second-team pick at utility was one of Tigers top pitchers and hitters.

JACOB MARANTO

St. John

Catcher

Sr.

District 8-1A first team pick batted .607 with 23 RBIs as Eagles’ catcher.

CHRIS COX

Plaquemine

Catcher

Jr.

District 6-4A first-team selection hit .235 as Green Devils’ catcher.

CHRISTOPHER PATIN 

St. John

Infielder

Sr.

District 8-1A first-team pick batted .321 with 18 RBIs as Eagles’ shortstop.

AUSTIN LEJEUNE

Plaquemine

Infielder

Jr.

District 6-4A first team selection batted .450 with two home runs as Green Devils’ second baseman.

HAYDEN HEMENWAY

St. John

Infielder

Jr.

District 8-1A first team pick hit .423 with 18 RBIs and 19 stolen bases as Eagles’ third baseman.

DYLAN TEMPANARO

St. John

Infielder

So.

District 8-1A first-team selection hit .385 with nine RBIs as Eagles’ first baseman.

JULIUS MARACALIN

Plaquemine

Outfielder

Sr.

District 6-4A first-team selection hit .450 with 10 runs, seven RBIs and four stolen bases in district.

BAILEY WHITTINGTON

St. John

Outfielder

Sr.

District 8-1A first-team pick batted .360 with 26 RBIs and 17 stolen bases.  

ETHAN KING

Plaquemine

Outfielder

So.

District 6-4A first-team pick batted .529 with six runs and three RBIs in district.

DA’MICAH CARTER 

White Castle

Utility

So.

District 8-1A first-team selection hit .381 as Bulldog’s first baseman also top pitcher.

JUSTIN MARANTO

St. John

Utility

Sr.

District 8-1A second-team pick hit .333 as Eagles’ second baseman.

ORLANDO BATISTE

Plaquemine

Utility

Sr.

District 6-4A second-team selection hit .188 with one home run as Green Devils’ first baseman.

ROBERT FRANKLIN

White Castle

Utility

Sr.

District 8-1A second-team pick batted .517 for the Bulldogs. 

MASON LEBLANC

St. John

Utility

Sr.

District 8-1A second-team selection batted .375.

BRIAN JORDAN

Plaquemine

Utility

So.

District 6-4A second-team pick hit .267 with five runs and two stolen bases in district.

DONTRELL TAYLOR

White Castle

Utility

So.

District 8-1A second-team selection hit .400 as Bulldogs’ shortstop.