FOOTBALL

2012 All-Iberville Parish Football

Staff Writer
Plaquemine Post South

2012 All-Iberville Parish Football

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

HAKEEM DEGGS

Plaquemine

Running back

5-8, 160, Sr.

Class 4A All-State honorable mention selection and District 6-4A first-team pick at running back, defensive back and kick return amassed 2,156 all-purpose yards rushing for 1,056 yards and 12 TDs to go with 486 yards receiving and four scores. Registered 23 tackles, four interceptions, five FR and 10 PBU on defense.

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

DAVON GODCHAUX

Plaquemine

Defensive line

6-4, 245, Jr.

Class 4A All-State first-team selection and District 6-4A first-team pick. Led the Green Devils with 60 total tackles including 9.5 sacks and 16 tackles for loss to go with one forced fumble and pass break up.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR

LAMAR THOMAS

White Castle

Led the Bulldogs to a berth in the Class 1A regionals after claiming District 9-1A runner-up with a 4-1 mark in his first season at the helm of the White Castle program. Finished 9-3 overall after falling to semifinalist and district champion West St. John in the second round.

PAUL DISTEFANO

Plaquemine

Led the Green Devils to a berth in the Class 4A playoffs after claiming District 6-4A runner-up with a 4-1 mark in his first season at the helm of the Plaquemine program. Finished 6-5 overall after falling to regionalist Breaux Bridge in the first round.

RICKEY ARO

Plaquemine

Quarterback

5-9, 170, Sr.

District 6-4A honorable mention selection rushed for 688 yards and 13 TDs while passing for 750 yards and 4 TDs.

CHRIS MAJOR

White Castle

Quarterback

5-9, 165, Jr.

Bulldogs' signal caller contributed on the ground and in the air to a team that was District 9-1A runner-up and regionalist.

JULIUS MARACALIN 

Plaquemine

Running back

5-9, 185, Sr.

District 6-4A second-team selection rushed for 751 yards and seven touchdowns on 102 carries in only six games.

DONTRELL TAYLOR

White Castle

Running back

5-7, 155, Jr.

Rushed for 317 yards on just 12 attempts against Ascension Christian. Over 100 yards in three of final six games.

JAVONTA SHERMAN

East Iberville

Running back

5-7, 180, Sr.

Tigers' top rusher had several 100-yard games early in the season before an injury kept him out down the stretch.

ROBERT FRANKLIN

White Castle

Wide Receiver

5-11, 170, Jr.

District 9-1A first-team selection at wide receiver and kickoff return scored three touchdowns against St. John of Plaquemine.

DARYL INGRAM

East Iberville

Wide Receiver

5-9, 160, Sr.

Two-way player had 150 yards receiving and two touchdown receptions against Ascension Catholic.

JOSEPH JORDAN

Plaquemine

Wide Receiver

6-0, 180, Sr.

Two-way player also Green Devils' punter had two interceptions and five pass breakups.

DAMARCUS JENKINS

Plaquemine

Offensive line

6-4, 265, So.

District 6-4A second-team selection helped the Green Devils amass over 3,000 yards of total offense this season.

WALTER SCOTT

Plaquemine

Offensive line

6-2, 245, Sr.

District 6-4A first-team pick paved the way for the Green Devils to score over 30 touchdowns this season.

JARED LITTLE

White Castle

Offensive line

6-0, 235, Jr.

District 9-1A first-team pick helped the Bulldogs to an appearance in the regional playoffs.

JOHN ROMIG

St. John

Offensive line

5-9, 195, Jr.

District 9-1A second-team selection helped the Eagles win two of their final three games.

BRIAN JENKINS

White Castle

Offensive line

6-0, 205, Jr.

District 9-1A first-team selection helped paved the way for the Bulldogs to grab district runners-up.

ALEXANDROS KOULPASIS

Plaquemine

Kicker

6-1, 200, Sr.

District 6-A second-team selection forced overtime with a last second field goal against St. Michael.

MYRON JACK

Plaquemine

Athlete

5-10, 180, Sr.

6-4A first-team utilty selection second-team pick at running back and defensive back rushed for 500 yards and had five TDs and 33 tackles.

CURTIS JONES 

White Castle

Defensive line

6-0, 285, Sr.

District 9-1A first-team selection on both the offensive and defensive lines leader of the Bulldogs' interior front.

JARON HOOKS

Plaquemine

Defensive line

6-0, 225, Sr.

District 6-4A first-team pick had 32 tackles including four sacks and 10 tackles for loss to go with two fumble recoveries.

REGGIE BROCK

East Iberville

Defensive line

6-0, 265, Jr.

One of Tigers' top interior lineman had tackles for loss against Ascension Catholic and St. John.

JARED TACKNO

Plaquemine

Defensive line

6-2, 225, Sr.

District 6-4A first-team selection registered 33 tackles including five sacks and 15 tackles for loss.

JACE CEDOTAL

St. John

Defensive line

5-8, 185, Fr.

Disrict 9-1A second-team pick had 26 tackles, four sacks and three tackles for loss.

JAQUALE SMITH

Plaquemine

Linebacker

6-1, 215, Sr.

6-4A first-team pick registered 30 tackles including two sacks and six tackles for loss to go with three fumble recoveries.

MARCELLIS COLEMAN

White Castle

Linebacker  

5-11, 210, Sr.

District 9-1A first-team helped the Bulldogs to an appearance in the regional playoffs and district runner-up finish.

ORLANDO BATISTE

Plaquemine

Linebacker  

6-0, 225, Jr.

District 6-4A honorable mention selection had 36 tackles, two interceptions, three TFL, 1.5 sacks and one fumbe recovery.

GREGORY JORDAN

White Castle  

Linebacker

6-0, 220, Sr.

Two-way player one of only four seniors for the regional advancing and district runners-up Bulldogs.

TYRIE LANG 

White Castle

Defensive back

5-8, 160, Sr.

Two-way starter had three touchdowns against St. John and rushed for more than 100 yards in four of the final six games.

LAMONT KERR

East Iberville

Defensive back  

5-10, 160, Sr.

District 9-1A first-team selection also top receiving threat had three fumble recoveries against Ascension Catholic.

DARYL YOUNG

White Castle

Defensive back

5-9, 165, Jr.

9-1A first-team pick had two interceptions against Ascenion Catholic and ru­shed for over 100 yards three times in the final six games.

BRANDON NOEL 

St. John

Defensive back  

5-10, 155, So.

District 9-1A second-team selection totaled 58 tackles, four pass break-ups and one interception.

TYLER ST. GERMAIN

Plaquemine

Punter

6-1, 180, Jr.

District 9-1A first-team selection at kicker converted 17-of-19 point after touchdown kicks and 6-of-7 field goals. 

TREVOR CURRY

St. John

Kick return

6-0, 185, Sr.

Two-way starter for Eagles scored three touchdowns and had two interceptions against East Iberville. 

All-Parish Honorable Mention

QB - Hunter Schnebelen, Jr., St. John

QB - Junius Chong, Jr., East Iberville

RB - Bo Dearman, Jr., St. John

RB - Joseph Bailey, Jr., East Iberville

RB - DaJour Chaney, Jr., White Castle

WR - Raekwon Thomas, Sr., Plaquemine

OL - Kevin Dotson, So., Plaquemine

OL - Robert Williams, Sr., East Iberville

OL - Alex Bickham, Sr., St. John

OL - Derek Sanchez, Sr., Plaquemine

OL - Taylor Graf, Jr., East Iberville

DL - Adrian Cummings, Sr., East Iberville

DL - Andre Prevost, Jr., White Castle

DL - D’Quincy Buggs, Jr., Plaquemine

LB - Khalil Harris, Jr., Plaquemine

LB - Benjamin Poirrier, Jr., St. John

LB - Daniel Edwards, Jr., White Castle

DB - Moses Young, Jr., White Castle

DB - Jacob Caballero, So., St. John

DB - Harold Zachary, Jr., White Castle

DB - Casey Bolfa, Jr., East Iberville

DB - Byron Pierre, Jr., White Castle