FOOTBALL

2013 All-Iberville Parish Football

Staff Writer
Plaquemine Post South
2013 All-Iberville Parish Football

2013 All-Iberville Parish Football

Offensive Most Valuable Player

JULIUS MARACALIN

Plaquemine

Running Back

5-10, 210, Sr.

District 6-4A Offensive MVP and Class 4A All-State first-team selection ranked among the state leaders in rushing all season finishing with 2,184 yards and 29 touchdowns on 315 carries while catching 12 receptions for 175 yards and two touchdowns.

Defensive Most Valuable Player

ORLANDO BATISTE

Plaquemine

Linebacker

6-1, 240, Sr.

Class 4A All-State honorable mention selection and District 6-4A first-team pick had a team-high 92 tackles to go with six sacks, eight forced fumbles, two interceptions and two pass breakups.

Coach of the Year

PAUL DISTEFANO

Plaquemine

Led the Green Devils to a berth in the Class 4A quarterfinals for the first time in 26 years after claiming the District 6-4A title for the first time in 11 years with a 4-0 mark in his second season at the helm of the Plaquemine program. Finished 10-3 overall after falling to Landry-Walker in the quarterfinals following playoff victories over Washington-Marion and Franklin Parish.

D'MOREA WICKS

Plaquemine

Quarterback

5-10, 165, Jr.

District 6-4A first-team pick completed 55-of-125 pass attempts for 975 yards and six TDs and rushed for 976 yards and 17 TDs on 142 attempts.

HUNTER SCHNEBELEN

St. John

Quarterback

6-0, 180, Sr.

War Eagle quarterback selected to the District 8-1A first team as an athlete often never came out of the game.

DARYL YOUNG

White Castle

Running Back

5-9, 190, Sr.

District 8-1A first-team selection at athlete rushed for 520 yards and five touchdowns on 80 carries.

DONTRELL TAYLOR

White Castle

Running Back

5-7, 170, So.

District 8-1A first-team pick had 975 yards rushing and five touchdowns on 116 attempts.

JOSEPH BAILEY

East Iberville

Running Back

5-9, 180, Sr.

District 8-1A second-team selection rushed for 487 yards on 114 attempts for the Tigers.

ROBERT FRANKLIN

White Castle

Wide Receiver

6-0, 185, Sr.

District 8-1A first-team selection had 30 receptions for 500 yards and six touchdowns.

AUSTIN MITCHELL

Plaquemine

Wide Receiver

5-9, 150, So.

District 6-4A first-team pick at receiver and return specialist had 18 receptions for 360 yards and five touchdowns.

JOSEPH KELLER

Plaquemine

Tight End

6-3, 210, Jr.

District 6-4A first-team selection had 11 receptions for 190 yards and one touchdown.

DAMARCUS JENKINS

Plaquemine

Offensive Line

6-3, 336, Sr.

Class 4A All-State and District 6-4A first-team pick helped pave the way for the Green Devils to accumulate 4,975 yards of total offense.

PEYTON VOISIN

St. John

Offensive Line

6-2, 225, So.

District 8-1A first-team selection helped the Eagles win four out of their last six games.

KEVIN DOTSON

Plaquemine

Offensive Line

6-4, 278, Jr.

District 6-4A first team selection helped the Green Devils amass 3,892 yards rushing and 62 total touchdowns on offense.

BRIAN JENKINS

White Castle

Offensive Line

6-0, 225, Sr.

District 8-1A first-team selection a two-way player for quarterfinal advancing Bulldogs.

REGGIE BROCK

East Iberville

Offensive Line

6-0, 265, Sr.

District 8-1A honorable mention selection also a two-way player for playoff advancing Tigers.

AUSTIN LEJEUNE

Plaquemine

Placekicker

6-0, 175, Sr.

District 6-A second-team selection converted 56 point after touchdown attempts and was 4-of-4 on field goal attempts with a 37-yard long.

LOUIS CONERLY

Plaquemine

Athlete

6-0, 205, Jr.

District 6-4A first team pick at athlete had 10 receptions for 185 yards and one touchdown while also lining up at tight end, running back and quarterback.

JARED LITTLE

White Castle

Defensive Line

5-11, 255, Sr.

District 8-1A first-team selection anchored the Bulldogs offensive and defensive lines.

JOHN MORGAN ROMIG

St. John

Defensive Line

5-10, 210, Sr.

District 8-1A first-team selection was a two-way player on both sides of the line of scrimmage.

JUSTIN STEWART

Plaquemine

Defensive Line

6-1, 210, Sr.

District 6-4A first-team selection finished with 38 stops, four sacks and three forced fumbles.

ANDRE PREVOT

White Castle

Defensive Line

6-0, 220, Sr.

District 8-1A second-team selection on both the offensive and defensive lines was Bulldogs' top hitter.

KHALIL HARRIS

Plaquemine

Defensive Line

5-9, 225, Sr.

District 6-4A second-team selection had 31 tackles, five force fumbles, three sacks and one fumble recovery.

NICHOLAS LEFEBVRE

St. John

Linebacker

5-11, 225, Sr.

District 8-1A first-team selection provided a dominating presence for the Eagles' defense while also playing on offense.

BYRON PIERRE

White Castle

Linebacker

5-9, 185, Sr.

District 8-1A second-team pick at receiver and defensive back a leader for the Bulldogs in sacks and tackles for loss.

DAMION OUBRE

Plaquemine

Linebacker

6-0, 205, Sr.

District 6-4A second-team pick as defensive utility tallied 40 tackles and one pass breakup.

MOSES YOUNG

White Castle

Defensive Back

6-2, 190, Sr.

District 8-1A first-team selection a leader in the Bulldogs' secondary among interceptions and pass breakups.

BRIAN JORDAN

Plaquemine

Defensive Back

5-10, 180, So.

District 6-4A first-team pick tallied 47 tackles, three sacks, four forced fumbles, one interception, four pass breakups and two fumble recoveries.

BRANDON NOEL

St. John

Defensive Back

5-9, 175, Jr.

District 8-1A first-team selection as flex player a leader in Eagles' secondary among tackles and fumble recoveries.

CHAZ EDWARDS

Plaquemine

Defensive Back

5-7, 165, Jr.

District 6-4A second-team selection finished with 69 tackles, three interceptions and nine pass breakups.

BAILEY WHITTINGTON

St. John

Defensive Back

6-0, 175, Sr.

District 8-1A first-team selection was a leader in interceptions for Eagles' secondary.

TYLER ST. GERMAIN

St. John

Punter

6-3, 190, Sr.

District 8-1A first-team pick at kicker also providing booming punts for the Eagles.

SEAN GRIFFIN

East Iberville

Kick Return

5-11, 180, Jr.

District 8-1A honorable mention selection turned into one of the Tigers' biggest threats.

All-Parish Honorable Mention

QB - Jacory Jones, Sr., White Castle

QB - Junius Chong, Sr., East Iberville

RB - Gavin Primeaux, So., St. John

RB - Harold Zachary, Jr., White Castle

RB - Nicholas Alexander, Fr., St. John

WR - Devin Johnson, Jr., East Iberville

TE - Collin Crockett, So., St. John

OL - Tyler Boudreaux, Jr., Plaquemine

OL - Taylor Graf, Sr., East Iberville

OL - Kenny Dotson, Jr., Plaquemine

OL - Gentil Nicholas, Jr., White Castle

OL - Jodeci Harris, Jr., Plaquemine

OL - Dylan Tempanaro, So., St. John

DL - Quintrell Anderson, Jr., Plaquemine

DL - Daniel Edwards, Sr., White Castle

DL - Jace Cedotal, So., St. John

DL - Brennan Tyson, Jr., St. John

LB - Brandon Foster, Sr., White Castle

LB - Jalen Washington, Jr., Plaquemine

LB - Benjamin Poirrier, Sr., St. John

LB - Jared Jones, So., White Castle

DB - Allen Riley, Jr., Plaquemine

DB - Princeton Young, Fr., St. John

DB - Marlon Lewis, So., White Castle

DB - Gavin Landry, So., St. John

DB - Mark Tasker, Jr., East Iberville

DB - Cody Brooks, Jr., Plaquemine