SOFTBALL

2014 All-Iberville Parish Softball

Staff Writer
Plaquemine Post South

2014 All-Iberville Parish Softball

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

SHELBI STRICKLAND

St. John

Infielder

Sr.

LHSAA District 8-1A MVP and first-team selection earned Class 1A All-State first-team honors after leading the Lady Eagles to the Fastpitch Top 56 State Softball Tournament for the fifth consecutive season. The McNeese State signee scored 44 runs and drove in 30 to compliment a .523 batting average.

COACH OF THE YEAR

CYNTHIA PROUTY

St. John

LHSAA District 8-1A co-Coach of the Year directed the Lady Eagles to a share of the district title with a 9-1 league mark and advanced to the State Softball Tournament for the fifth straight year before falling to Central Catholic of Morgan City in the quarterfinals to finish 21-13 overall in her first year at the helm of the program.

MALLORY PERRAULT

Plaquemine

Pitcher

Jr.

District 6-4A first-team selection compiled a 17-10 record and batted .250 for Plaquemine.

KYNDAL GUILLORY

St. John

Pitcher

So.

District 8-1A first-team selection compiled a 12-7 record and batted .442 with 37 RBIs for St. John.

SHYLAR O’BEAR

White Castle

Pitcher

Jr.

One of the Lady Bulldogs’ top players.

BROOKLYN PEARCE

St. John

Pitcher

Sr.

District 6-4A first-team at first base hit .444 with five home runs and 35 RBIs, while also seeing time in the circle.

HOPE SPENCER

Plaquemine

Catcher

Fr.

District 6-4A first-team selection at catcher for Plaquemine. 

PAYTON PASSANTINO

St. John

Catcher

Jr.  

District 8-1A first-team selection as a utility player was Lady Eagles’ catcher.

MIA JOHNSON

Plaquemine

Infielder

Jr.

District 6-4A first-team selection at third base for Lady Green Devils.

AMBER GRANGER

Plaquemine

Infielder

Fr.

District 6-4A first-team selection at second base for Plaquemine.

MCKENZIE RICHARD

St. John

Infielder

Fr.

District 8-1A first-team pick at third base for St. John. 

GRACIE TRAHAN

St. John

Outfielder

Fr.

District 8-1A first-team selection in the outfield for the Lady Eagles.

MADISON HEBERT

Plaquemine

Outfielder

Fr.

District 6-4A second-team selection in the outfield for Lady Green Devils.

ALANA BLANCHARD

St. John

Outfielder

Sr.

District 8-1A second-team pick in the outfield for St. John.

SAMANTHA RIVET

St. John

Utility

Sr.

District 8-1A first-team pick as a utility player for St. John.

SKYLAR O’BEAR

White Castle

Utility

Jr.

One of White Castle’s top players.

KRISTYN FAIRCHILD

Plaquemine

Utility

Jr.

District 6-4A first-team pick as a utility player was Lady Devils’ shortstop.

KAMERYN FAIRCHILD

Plaquemine

Utility

Jr.

District 6-4A first-team pick as a utility player played first base for Plaquemine.

KORTLYN THERIOT

St. John

Utility

So.

District 8-1A second-team pick at second base for Lady Eagles.

CARLEE SMITH

St. John

Utility

Jr.

District 8-1A second-team selection in the outfield for Lady Eagles.