Bulldogs, Lady Devils win Red & Gold Relays

PETER SILAS PASQUA ppasqua@postsouth.com
White Castle's Jacory Jones competes in the 110-meter hurdles at the state meet last year. Jones won the 110 and 300 meter hurdles at Brusly Thursday. 
POST SOUTH PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

BRUSLY - White Castle’s boys and Plaquemine’s girls won team titles at the Red & Gold Relays at Brusly High School on Thursday.

The Bulldogs finished with 121 points. University was second with 104 followed by Brusly’s 82 and Plaquemine’s 79. St. John was ninth with 10 points.

The Lady Devils accumulated 143 points for first place ahead of Brusly’s 108 and Catholic - Pointe Coupee’s 81. White Castle was fifth with 53 points and St. John eighth with 13 points.

White Castle’s Robert Franklin won both the long jump and triple jump with leaps of 21-6 and 43-9 and was second in the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.50.

Jacory Jones of White Castle also won both the 110 meter hurdles in 16.06 and the 300 meter hurdles in 42.93.

Kolby Sparrow also placed second in both the 1,600 and 3,200 crossing in 5:20.33 and 12:06.40.

The Bulldogs’ relay teams won the 4x200 and 4x400 in 1:31.62 and 3:42.10 and was third in the 4x100 crossing in 45.02.

Byron Pierre also was second in the long jump with a leap of 19-8 1/2 and third in the javelin with a throw of 106-6 1/2.

Plaquemine’s Asia Nelson won the discus with a throw of 104-5 and Nariko Gillis won the 800 meter run crossing in 2:35.80. Gillis also placed third in the 1,600 with a time of 5:58.38.

Myiesha Bell won the 300 hurdles in 54.65 and the Lady Devil relay teams won the 4x200 and 4x400 in 1:51.21 and 4:27.31 and was second in the 4x100 in 52.18.

Taejah Watkins won the  triple jump by clearing 33-6 and was second in the long jump with a leap of 15-2 1/2. Jernasha Collins was third in the javelin with a throw of 92-5 and Aldrianna Dupree was second in both the 200 and 400 with times of 25.84 and 1:06.34.

Plaquemine’s Austin Mitchell won the boys 400 meter run in 52.44 and Joe Pown was second in the 800 crossing in 2:13.09. Kevin Dotson was second in the shot put with a throw of 42-1 and Saudi Williams placed third in the pole vault clearing 9-6.

St. John’s Brennan Miller was second in the long jump clearing 20-3.

White Castle’s Skylar O’Bear won the girls’ long jump with a leap of 16-6 1/2 and was second in the triple jump clearing 33-2.

Ariel Bell also placed second in the 100 in 12.93 and was third in the 200 crossing in 27.84.

St. John’s Alana Blanchard was third in the long jump with a leap of 15 feet and Payton Passantino placed third in the shot put with a throw of 29 feet.