TRACK-FIELD

Bulldogs claim Region III-1A meet

PETER SILAS PASQUA ppasqua@postsouth.com
White Castle's Skylar O'Bear competes in the triple jump at the Cora Texas Sugar Relays earlier in the season. 
POST SOUTH PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

THIBODAUX – White Castle High School won the boys’ team title at the LHSAA Class 1A Region III Track and Field Meet on Wednesday at  Thibodaux High School.

The Bulldogs, under coach Kevin Jackson, scored 104.5 points for first place ahead of Southern Lab (86) and Ascension Catholic (76). St. John placed seventh with 33.5 points and East Iberville was 12th with nine points.

Ascension Catholic won the girls’ team title with 121 points. White Castle placed fourth with 66 points, while St. John was eighth with 22.5 and East Iberville ninth with 19.

The top three in each event advance to the Class 1A State Track and Field Meet Friday at LSU’s Bernie Moore Track and Field Stadium.

White Castle’s Robert Franklin won both the triple jump clearing 45-5 1/2 and 200-meter dash in 22.39. Franklin also was second in the long jump clearing 22-7. Byron Pierre was third in both jumps clearing 22-2 and 44-6 1/2.

Jacory Jones of White Castle also won both the 110 and 300-meter hurdles in 16.10 and 41.79. St. John’s Ben Poirrier was third in the 300 finishing in 42.21.

White Castle’s Harold Zachary won the pole vault clearing 10 feet and St. John’s Hayden Hemenway placed third in the boys’ 400-meter dash in 52.77.

East Iberville’s Reggie Brock placed second in the shot put with a throw of 38-3 ahead of White Castle’s Bryan Thomas who placed sixth clearing 37-1 1/2. Thomas placed second in the discuss with a throw of 122-3 1/2 followed by Brandon Foster (103-3) and Brock (99-7 1/2.)

White Castle’s relay teams placed third in the 4x100 in 44.09 and fourth in the 4x400 in 3:37.72. St. John was fourth in the 4x100 finishing in 44.91.

Joshua Mitchell of White Castle also placed fifth in the 100-meter dash in 11.82 and tied for fifth in the high jump with St. John’s Brennon Miller clearing 5-9.

White Castle’s Ariel Bell won both the girls’ 100 and 200-meter dashes in 12.65 and 26.45, respectively. Teammate Ashanti Knight placed second in the 100 in 12.95 and fourth in the 200 in 27.23, while East Iberville’s Keionne Octave placed third in the 100 in 13.10 and second in the 200 in 26.96.

St. John’s Keri Yarbrough won the discuss throw clearing 93-2 1/2 ahead of teammate Payton Passantino who placed fifth with a throw of 84-10. Passantino was fifth in the shot put clearing 29-9.

White Castle’s relay teams won the 4x100 and 4x200 in 50:44 and 1:47.47, while St. John placed sixth in the 4x100 in 55.78. The Lady Bulldogs placed fifth in the 4x400 in 4:46.49.

Skylar O’Bear of White Castle placed second in the triple jump with a leap of 32-7 and was fourth in the long jump clearing 15-1. St. John’s Alana Blanchard placed second in the long jump clearing 15-9 1/2 and Octave was sixth with a leap of 14-9 3/4.

East Iberville’s Diamond Lodge also placed fourth in the girls’ high jump clearing 4-7.